The Practice of Medicine via Telehealth Technologies
[…] This is the primary risk insured against by traditional health insurance (and the reason insurance companies have monetary capitalization requirements based on their number of members). State insurance regulators police businesses that could be providing insurance without appropriate licensure, both in response to consumer or competitor complaints and on their own initiative. A subscription model for telehealth services should be assessed to avoid the risk of it being deemed a small-scale health insurance offering.
++
For example, Florida Statutes Section 624.02 defines “insurance” as “a contract whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or pay or allow a specified amount or a determinable benefit upon determinable contingencies.” The case, Liberty Care Plan v. Dep’t of Insurance (710 So.2d 202 (Fla. App. 1998)), addressed the question of whether Liberty's product met the definition of insurance under Florida law.